English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Operations (Air Forces))
transition layer [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The airspace between the transition altitude and the transition level.
OBS: transition layer: term and definition standardized by NATO and the British Standards Institution.
OBS: transition layer: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
couche de transition [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Espace aérien compris entre l'altitude de transition et le niveau de transition.
OBS: couche de transition : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: couche de transition : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
capa de transición [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espacio aéreo entre la altitud de transición y el nivel de transición.
OBS: capa de transición: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).