English (Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.))
standby power system [correct, officially approved]
OBS: standby power system: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique))
réseau électrique de réserve [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: réseau électrique de réserve : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).