English (Aircraft Systems)
drain line [correct]
DEF: A conduit used to gradually draw off or away liquid.
PHR: Aircraft waste system, fuel, fuel filler, fuel pump, hydraulic pump case, potable water drain line.
PHR: Drain line access, drain line of the auxiliary power unit, heater.
PHR: Flexible drain line, hydraulic drain line.
PHR: Fuel/water is trapped in the drain line.
PHR: A drain line discharges, extends down the airframe.
PHR: Clamp, connect a drain line.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
canalisation de vidange [correct, feminine noun]; conduite de vidange [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; conduite de purge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tuyauterie de vidange [see observation, feminine noun]; tuyauterie de purge [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: vidange : Action de vider pour nettoyer ou pour rendre de nouveau utilisable.
OBS: tuyauterie de vidange (hydraulique et pneumatique); tuyauterie de purge (propulseurs).
OBS: conduite de purge : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: conduite de vidange : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.