English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Aircraft Systems)
air motor [correct]; air turbine motor [correct]
DEF: A unit which converts pneumatic energy into mechanical energy.
CONT: The electrical system has four engine-driven generators, each powerful enough to supply the aircraft with sufficient electricity. Each of the two main landing gear pods carries an auxiliary power unit (APU) and [an] air turbine motor (ATM) to supply electric/pneumatic and hydraulic power, respectively, for engine starts, ground air conditioning and heating, main landing gear kneeling operations, and forward/aft cargo door operations.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Circuits des aéronefs)
moteur pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil transformant l'énergie pneumatique en énergie mécanique.
CONT: [Le Concorde] était l'un des rares avions à utiliser les inverseurs en vol. Ces coquilles servaient aussi à moduler le flux du réacteur. Ces inverseurs sont actionnés par un moteur pneumatique commandé par la manette inverseur de poussée situé en avant des manettes de poussée au poste de pilotage.