English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
gas in place [correct]; GIP [correct]
DEF: The total quantity of gas that is estimated to be contained in any given pool or reservoir and includes both the portion that can be recovered and the portion that will remain in the reservoir.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
gaz en place [correct, masculine noun]; GEP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité totale de gaz naturel que l'on estime se trouver dans un gisement ou un réservoir donné et qui comprend les quantités récupérables et celles qui demeureront dans le gisement ou le réservoir.