English (Genetics)
recombinant DNA [correct]; rDNA [correct]; rec DNA [correct]; chimeric DNA [correct]
CONT: Recombinant DNA (rDNA) molecules are DNA sequences that result from the use of laboratory methods (molecular cloning) to bring together genetic material from multiple sources, creating sequences that would not otherwise be found in biological organisms. Recombinant DNA is possible because DNA molecules from all organisms share the same chemical structure; they differ only in the sequence of nucleotides within that identical overall structure. Therefore, when DNA from a foreign source is linked to host sequences that can drive DNA replication and then introduced into a host organism, the foreign DNA is replicated along with the host DNA.
OBS: Recombinant DNA molecules are sometimes called chimeric DNA, because they are comprised of material from two different species, like the mythological chimera.
French (Génétique)
ADN recombinant [correct, masculine noun]; ADN recombiné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ADN hybride résultant de la fusion de gènes par recombinaison génétique in vitro ou in vivo.
Spanish (Genética)
ADN recombinante [correct, masculine noun]; ADN recombinado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécula de ADN [ácido desoxirribonucleico] formada por la unión de fragmentos de ADN generalmente provenientes de entes biológicos diferentes dentro o fuera de la misma especie. Incluye la modificación dirigida de uno o varios nucleótidos en la secuencia del ADN.
OBS: El ADN recombinante no siempre es sinónimo ADN quimérico ya que el ADN quimérico siempre contiene secuenicas de diferentes organismos mientras que las secuencias del ADN recombinante pueden proceder de organismos de la misma especie o de diferentes especies.