English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Spices and Condiments)
pickle [correct, noun]
DEF: A whole vegetable, or a piece of one, that has been preserved in vinegar, brine, etc.
OBS: pickle: term usually used in the plural.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Épices et condiments)
marinade [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; pickles [anglicism, masculine noun, plural, France]
DEF: Condiment à base de légumes (betteraves, cornichons, etc.) conservé dans un mélange vinaigré et épicé.