English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
pickle [correct, noun]
DEF: A cylindrical or spherical device that is affixed to the end of a wire line just above the hook for the purpose of keeping the line straight and providing weight.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
plomb [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de métal fixée à une ligne de sonde pour la lester.