English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Food Preservation and Canning)
gherkin pickle [correct]; gherkin [correct]; pickle [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A young green cucumber or a cucumber of a small variety that has been preserved in brine or in vinegar.
OBS: pickle: not to be confused with "pickle" referring to a "pickled cucumber."
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
cornichon mariné [correct, masculine noun]; cornichon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit concombre [ou concombre immature] mis en conserve dans le vinaigre ou la saumure.