English (Surgical Instruments)
cannula [correct]; canula [correct]
DEF: Short, hollow cylinder or tube for insertion into a canal, vessel, passageway, body cavity, or duct.
OBS: Cannulae usually consist of a small-length rigid or semirigid plastic or metal tube, a handle, and a valve. The valve regulates the pressure within the cavity. Most cannulae are fitted with a trocar or stylet during insertion. After insertion, the trocar is withdrawn, providing a rigid or semirigid structure that can be connected to an external tube, catheter, or connector for the injection or withdrawal of substances. Cannulae may also provide a port through which diagnostic or surgical instruments are passed to gain access to and operate on internal structures. They can be used in a great variety of therapeutic and diagnostic procedures.
PHR: arterial, aortic, arthroscopy drainage, aspirating, brain, bronchial, coronary artery, coronary sinus, ear, epidural, exploring, eye, infusion, irrigation, perfusion, ventricular, washout cannula.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
canule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tube creux, rigide ou souple, rectiligne, courbe ou coudé, utilisé pour permettre le passage d'air ou de liquide dans une cavité ou un conduit naturels, ou dans un vaisseau ou un canal abordé chirurgicalement.
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico)
cánula [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tubo de calibre, forma y materia variables, abierto por ambos extremos, que se introduce en una abertura natural o accidental del cuerpo, generalmente con un trocar en su interior en el acto de la introducción.