English (Surgical Instruments)
bandage scissors [correct]
DEF: Scissors designed to cut bandage, gauze, and dressing.
OBS: [The bandage] scissors are typically strong, handheld, manual instruments with two metallic (e.g., stainless steel) blades with sharp edges that slide past each other (i.e., shearing action); usually one blade is longer than the other and finished in a sharp or probe-like tip while the shorter blade has a rounded tip. The blades are usually attached to handles with the proximal end conformed as a ring to facilitate holding and operating with the fingers; both parts are joined by a swivel pin in the center.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
ciseaux à bandages [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux à bandage [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux pour bandages [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux à pansements [correct, masculine noun, plural]