English (Surgical Instruments)
rongeur [correct]; bone rongeur [correct]; gouge forceps [correct]; bone nibbler [correct]; gouge cutter [correct]; bone-gouge forceps [correct]
DEF: A multijointed, springloaded, plier-like instrument used to break off [or gouge away] pieces of bone.
OBS: The term "rongeur" is more commonly applied to gouge cutters ... also known as "gouge forceps" or "bone nibblers".
OBS: Related pivot-controlled cutting instruments include ... bonecutters whose blade extremities do not decussate but meet in linear fashion edge-to-edge ... and bone-gouge forceps with circular or oval bladelike extremities that meet edge-to-edge to gouge out circular or oval pieces of bone or cartilage.
OBS: Gouge cutters are characterized by specialized jaws, usually oval or ovoid in shape, with cutting edges that meet each other precisely in order to break off or gouge away cancellous or very thin cartilage bone.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince-gouge [correct, feminine noun]; pince gouge [feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de pince dont les mors comportent un bord tranchant, utilisée en chirurgie osseuse pour sectionner de petits fragments osseux.