English (Lotteries)
numbers [correct, see observation]; numbers game [correct]; numbers pool [correct]; numbers racket [correct]; number pool [correct]; policy; policy wheel; poor man's Monte Carlo
DEF: A form of lottery played in the United States in which one may select any three digits from 001 to 999 and bet on them to appear in a specified order or in any combination by figures regularly published in newspaper (as clearinghouse or stock market receipts, pari-mutuel payoffs, or the cards in an article on contract bridge).
OBS: numbers: plural but singular or plural in construction.
French (Loteries)
jeu des nombres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Loterie clandestine où les joueurs parient sur des numéros.
OBS: Renseignement communiqué par le Service de terminologie de la Gendarmerie royale du Canada.