English (Roofs (Building Elements))
roof ventilator [correct]
DEF: A device installed on the roof for the purpose of ventilating the interior of the building.
OBS: Frequently combined with motorized fan equipment mounted on the roof, to provide positive air flow.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
aérateur de toiture [correct, masculine noun]; aérateur de toit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif placé sur le toit pour aérer l'intérieur du bâtiment.
OBS: Souvent combiné à un ventilateur à moteur servant à faire circuler l'air.