English (Traction (Rail); Mechanical Components)
sight glass [correct]
CONT: Check gear reducer oil level at the fill plug or sight glass .... Check sight glass for correct position of oil level placard.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Composants mécaniques)
regard vitré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; indicateur de niveau à tube [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: regard vitré : terme uniformisé par le CN.