English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
water treatment plant [correct]; water treatment station [correct]; water treatment facility [correct]
CONT: Water treatment plants are those facilities that treat water, ground water or surface water, and produce potable water for public consumption or provide primary treatment and produce "industrial water."
OBS: Depending on the context, "plant," "station" or "facility" will be used.
French (Traitement des eaux)
usine de traitement de l'eau [correct, feminine noun]; installation de traitement de l'eau [correct, feminine noun]; station de traitement de l'eau [correct, feminine noun]; usine d'épuration d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; installation d'épuration d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; station d'épuration d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des bâtiments et des équipements destinés à transformer les eaux naturelles en eau propice à un usage domestique ou industriel, ou encore à épurer des eaux usées avant leur rejet dans l'environnement.
OBS: Selon le contexte, on utilisera «usine», «installation» ou «station».