English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
pre-arcing time [correct, standardized]; melting time [correct, standardized]
OBS: pre-arcing time; melting time: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Appareillage électrique)
durée de préarc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; durée de fusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: A une valeur efficace de courant correspond, pour chaque type d'élément de remplacement, une durée de fusion ou de préarc.
OBS: durée de fusion; durée de préarc : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).