English (Dashboards and Instrumentation (Motor Vehicles); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
park guidance system [correct, see observation]; parking assistance system [correct]
CONT: To use the park guidance system, you have to drive completely past the chosen parking stall at a set distance, position the vehicle at a 45-degree angle and straighten the wheels. Choose slot or parallel parking and then you fiddle with on-screen graphics to correctly position your virtual vehicle in the stall.
OBS: park guidance system: Not to be confused with the software system helping users locate parking spaces effectively using a system of guided information, which is also called a "park guidance system."
French (Tableau et instruments de bord (Véhicules automobiles); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système d'aide au stationnement [correct, masculine noun]