English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Meteorology; Lasers and Masers)
emission [correct]
DEF: The giving off of electromagnetic energy by a body.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Météorologie; Masers et lasers)
émission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Production d'ondes électromagnétiques ou expulsion d'électrons (ou d'autres particules) à partir de la surface d'un corps.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Meteorología; Láser y máser)
emisión [feminine noun]
DEF: Liberación de energía electromagnética por un cuerpo.