English (Scientific Research)
open field [correct]; open arena [correct]
CONT: In the usual configuration of this test the animal is forced to explore the open arena and its behavior includes both anxiety and non-anxiety responses. However, the open arena is generally small and allows only limited expression of exploratory behavior.
French (Recherche scientifique)
arène ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des rats adultes qui ont été exposés à la séparation maternelle, font moins d'entrées et passent moins de temps au centre de l'arène ouverte [...]