English (Optics; Optical Instruments)
field of view [correct]; FOV [correct]; viewing field [correct]
DEF: The maximum area that can be seen through a lens or an optical instrument.
OBS: A wide field of view makes it easier to spot game and track moving targets. Generally, the higher the magnification, the narrower the field of view.
PHR: Wide viewing field.
French (Optique; Instruments d'optique)
champ de vision [correct, masculine noun]; champ de visualisation [correct, masculine noun]; champ d'observation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le champ de vision du télescope représente exactement ce que vous pouvez voir dans un télescope avec un oculaire et une orientation que vous choisissez.
CONT: Plus la valeur du zoom augmente, plus le champ de visualisation est restreint, plus la taille des objets est grande.
PHR: Champ de vision de l'œil, d'un oculaire, d'un microscope, d'un télescope.