English (Energy Transformation; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
plenum [correct]
CONT: The present invention relates to a fuel rod for a nuclear plant and a plenum spring arranged to be provided in a fuel rod. The fuel rod comprises a cladding tube sealed at its ends by end plugs, a plurality of fuel pellets stacked on each other inside the cladding tube such that they form a column of pellets and said plenum spring arranged to hold with a spring force the column of pellets against the lower second end of the cladding tube during operation.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
plenum [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le volume libre interne au crayon, ou espace laissé libre pour les gaz de fission, est essentiellement constitué du plenum (la partie supérieure du crayon dans lequel se trouve le ressort) car le jeu radial combustible-gaine se referme pendant la première partie de l'irradiation.