English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Patents (Law); Property Law (common law))
disclaimant [correct]
CONT: "Disclaimant" means a beneficiary who executes a disclaimer on his or her behalf or a person who executes a disclaimer on behalf of a beneficiary.
CONT: The right to disclaim exists notwithstanding any limitation on the interest of the disclaimant in the nature of a spendthrift provision or similar restriction.
OBS: "Disclaimer" means any writing which declines, refuses, renounces, or disclaims any interest that would otherwise be taken by a beneficiary.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Brevets d'invention (Droit); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
renonciateur [correct, masculine noun]; auteur d'une renonciation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après la renonciation, le brevet est considéré comme valide quant à tel élément matériel et substantiel de l'invention, nettement distinct des autres éléments de l'invention qui avaient été indûment revendiqués, auquel il n'a pas été renoncé et qui constitue véritablement l'invention de l'auteur de la renonciation, et celui-ci est admis à soutenir en conséquence une action ou poursuite à l'égard de cet élément.