English (Packaging in Metal)
mechanical expansion [correct]
CONT: ... the formability of the steel can offers a wide variety of shapes and possible decorations. ... the shaping techniques are : - mechanical expansion with a shaped, segmented mandrel - blow forming ... - rheoforming ... - full body necking ...
OBS: Shaped Cans. Shapes beyond straight-wall (except for the necks) cylinders are formed by expanding portions of the walls. For example, the cylindrical can may be placed over an expanding chuck or mandrel that opens outward, expanding the can walls into the desired shape ...
French (Emballages en métal)
expansion mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; déformation mécanique simple par segments [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à donner une forme particulière à une boîte métallique au moyen d'une machine-outil munie d'un mandrin.
CONT: [...] le couple ANC-Oberburg Engineering [...] a débouché sur une machine d'expansion mécanique. Un mandrin conique en acier est introduit dans le contenant. Par expansion, il déforme les parois de la boîte placée dans un moule en polypropylène.