English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
indirect attack [correct]
DEF: [An attack that involves] directing fire streams toward the ceiling of a room or building in order to generate a large amount of steam.
OBS: Converting the water to steam absorbs the heat of the fire and cools the area sufficiently for firefighters to safely enter and make a direct attack on the fire.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
attaque indirecte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Attaque qui] consiste à diriger les jets de lance vers le plafond d'une pièce ou d'un bâtiment afin de produire d'énormes quantités de vapeur.
OBS: Lorsque l'eau est convertie en vapeur, celle-ci absorbe la chaleur du feu et refroidit suffisamment l'espace pour permettre aux pompiers d'y pénétrer et d'effectuer une attaque directe sur le foyer.