English (Construction Finishing; Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire); Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
cover plate [correct]
DEF: A plate, usually of metal, that covers some opening, electrical outlet, etc.
French (Finitions (Construction); Installations fixes de secours (incendies); Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
plaque de finition [correct, feminine noun]; couvercle [masculine noun]