English (Metal Beams and Girders)
cover plate; flange plate
DEF: A plate riveted to the flange of a steel beam, girder, or column to increase its strength.
French (Poutres métalliques)
semelle de renforcement [feminine noun]; semelle additionnelle [feminine noun]