English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
cover plate [correct]; coverplate [correct]; transparent cover [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: That part of the enclosure of some types of collectors that transmits solar radiation and provides protection against unwanted thermal loss and adverse environmental conditions.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
couverture transparente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; couverture [correct, feminine noun]; couvercle transparent [masculine noun]; couvercle [masculine noun]
DEF: Élément (transparent ou translucide) placé devant l'absorbeur et qui transmet le rayonnement solaire. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: couverture transparente : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Energía solar)
cubierta [correct, feminine noun]