English (Symptoms (Medicine))
splitting of the heart sound [correct]
DEF: A duplication of the first or second heart sounds. Splitting of the first heart sound may result from unequal closure of the mitral and tricuspid valves, as in bundle-branch block; splitting of the second is due to asynchronous closure of the pulmonary and aortic valves.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
dédoublement d'un bruit du cœur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séparation d'un bruit du cœur en ses deux composantes, mitrale et tricuspide pour le dédoublement du premier bruit, aortique et pulmonaire pour le dédoublement du deuxième bruit.