English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
chiseling
CONT: When backing weld is foreseen, it is to be made after suitable chiseling or chipping at the root of the first weld ...
French (Soudage (Métal))
gougeage [masculine noun]
CONT: Si la reprise à l'envers est prévue, elle sera effectuée après gougeage ou burinage convenable du dos de la première soudure [...]