English (Furs and Fur Industry)
dropped [correct]; let out [correct]; stranded [correct]
DEF: Describes a technique used for lengthening a skin to avoid cross seams by using oblique cuts a quarter inch to half an inch apart and resewn together with each slice a quarter inch to 5/8" below its original position resulting in a longer narrower stripe of the same area. Commonly used in mink, sable, raccoon, beaver, otter, grey lamb.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures)
allongée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Allonge. Peau de fourrure découpée en languettes, que l'on assemble en les déplaçant chaque fois de un, deux ou trois centimètres, suivant les besoins et la nature des peaux, afin de les allonger progressivement en les rétrécissant.
OBS: La peau de fourrure est travaillée pour en augmenter la longueur au détriment de la largeur. Donc, la peau est "allongée". Renseignement donné par Maranda et Labrecque Ltée (Québec) spécialiste en pelleterie.