English (Wood Furniture Manufacture; Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage))
os de mouton [correct]; os de mouton scroll [correct]; ram's horn [correct]; sheep bone [correct]; mutton bone [correct]
CONT: French for "mutton bone". A carved motif which was popular in the period of Louis XII in France. The "mutton bone" was used for the legs and arms of chairs and sofas. The line is similar to that of a cabriole leg, but it is much heavier and stumpier in appearance.
French (Fabrication des meubles en bois; Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
os de mouton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] Motif en forme de vague ou d'arbalète, à l'allure osseuse, qu'on obtient en arrondissant et en polissant complètement la pièce. C'est surtout dans le piétement qu'on remarque un tel travail.
CONT: La chaise os de mouton est très rare. Elle est ainsi nommé parce que la courbe des traverses du piétement rappelle les courbes des --.