English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Foreign Trade)
application for patent [correct]; patent application [correct]; application for a patent [correct]
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Commerce extérieur)
demande de brevet [correct, feminine noun]; demande de brevet d'invention [correct, feminine noun]; requête pour l'émission d'un brevet [avoid, feminine noun]
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual; Comercio exterior)
solicitud de patente [correct, feminine noun]; solicitud de patente de invención [correct, feminine noun]