English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Archery)
bowstring [correct]; bow string [correct]; archery bowstring [correct]
DEF: A strong cord stretched between the two ends of a bow and pulled back by the archer to send the arrow forward.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Tir à l'arc)
corde de l'arc [correct, feminine noun]; corde d'arc [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Tiro con arco)
cuerda del arco [correct, feminine noun]