English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
touch down [correct, noun]; touchdown [correct]
CONT: ... it is imperative you adopt and maintain the ... parachute landing position before and during the touch down.
CONT: In this phase of your skydive, you will be able to practice your landings with your instructor for a smooth touchdown.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
arrivée au sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Combien de temps s'écoule entre l'ouverture du parachute et l'arrivée au sol ?