English (Optics; Photography)
filter factor [correct]; exposure factor
CONT: Because filters subtract some of the light passing through the lens, you need to increase either your exposure time or the lens opening to make up for this loss of light. The number by which you must multiply the exposure you would use without a filter is called the filter factor.
French (Optique; Photographie)
coefficient d'un filtre [correct]; coefficient d'exposition [correct]; coefficient [correct]
CONT: On appelle coefficient d'un filtre le nombre par lequel il convient de multiplier le temps de pose qui donne, en lumière libre, une bonne image pour obtenir, en lumière filtrée, une image de même densité.