English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
curvature of the field [correct]
DEF: The recess or concave indentation of the surface of a coin.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
concavité du champ [feminine noun]