English (Electronic Devices; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
liquid crystal display [correct]; LCD [correct]; liquid-crystal display [correct]; LCD [correct]; LCD
DEF: A [type of] digital display that consists essentially of two sheets of glass separated by a sealed-in liquid crystal material.
OBS: The liquid is normally transparent. A voltage applied between front and back electrode coatings disrupts the orderly arrangement of the molecules, darkening the liquid enough to form visible characters ...
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
affichage à cristaux liquides [correct, masculine noun]; LCD [correct, masculine noun]; affichage LCD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d'affichage qui utilise un composé liquide avec une structure moléculaire polaire, placé entre deux électrodes transparentes.
CONT: Les affichages à cristaux liquides sont constitués d'un sandwich de 2 plaques de verre recouvertes sur leurs faces intérieures de 2 fines électrodes conductrices; l'intervalle entre les 2 plaques de verre est rempli de cristal liquide nématique à haut degré d'alignement moléculaire.
Spanish (Dispositivos electrónicos; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica)
pantalla de cristal líquido [feminine noun]