English (School and School-Related Administration)
school board [correct]; board of education [correct]; school corporation [correct]; education board [correct]; school commission [avoid, Quebec]
DEF: A body of persons responsible for the administration of education in a local unit of school administration.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
conseil scolaire [correct, masculine noun]; commission scolaire [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]; administration scolaire [avoid, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Corps public électif qui administre la ou les écoles primaires ou secondaires d'un territoire donné.