English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
formal
DEF: A stylistic label indicating a language level that conforms to the standard language of the community and is characteristic of serious or impersonal written and spoken communication; i.e. the level typical of official documents, solemn pronouncements, scholarly works and so on.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
normatif [masculine noun]
DEF: Marque sociale d'un terme appartenant à la langue considérée comme correcte et souvent appelée le bon usage. Ex.: Le terme drogué est d'usage normal pour désigner une personne qui s'adonne à la drogue.