English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
three-dimensional chart [correct]
DEF: [A chart where] each bar, circle, or symbol is given depth by the use of the third dimension. (...) The third dimension (depth) is used to improve the appearance of the chart and thus to draw more attention to the chart (...). Even though three dimensions are used, only two variables are plotted, one along the vertical axis and the other along the horizontal axis.
OBS: The term "three-dimensional chart" implies that the third dimension represents a third variable as in the stereogram or volume chart. Very often though, a chart is given a third dimension only to make it more attractive to the reader. It has no quantitative value. This type of three-dimensional chart is often distorted and misleading.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
graphique perspectif [correct]
CONT: Représentation de 2 grandeurs dans un graphique perspectif (...) et comparaison pour 2 unités données (...) Une telle représentation peut aussi être utilisée pour effectuer des comparaisons d'année en année: elle se présente alors comme une variante de la représentation en colonnes, ou en "tuyaux d'orgue" (...)
OBS: Il est à noter que la perspective du graphique a été ajoutée pour des raisons purement esthétiques. Cette troisième dimension n'a aucune valeur quantitative.