English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
denture base [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of a removable denture that carries the artificial teeth and is usually in contact with the soft tissues.
OBS: denture base: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
base de prothèse dentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'une prothèse amovible qui porte les dents artificielles et qui est généralement en contact avec les tissus de soutien.
OBS: base de prothèse dentaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).