English (Wastewater Treatment)
rotary vacuum filter [correct]
CONT: The neutralized sludge is lifted by pumps ... and passed through a rotary vacuum filter ... The filtering process be may replaced by centrifuging. In this way, about 100 kg (220 lb) dry shovelable sludge containing 30% dry matter is obtained.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
filtre rotatif à vide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les boues neutralisées sont reprises par pompes [...] et envoyées sur filtre rotatif à vide [...] Cette filtration peut être remplacée par une centrifugation. On obtient ainsi environ 100 kg de boues séchées pelletables contenant 30 % de matières sèches.