English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
interpreter device [correct, standardized]; interpreter [correct, standardized]; punched card interpreter [correct]
DEF: A device that prints on a punched card the characters corresponding to hole patterns punched in the card.
OBS: interpreter; interpreter device: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
traductrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; traductrice de cartes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui imprime sur une carte perforée les caractères correspondant aux configurations de trous perforés sur la carte.
OBS: traductrice : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
interpretadora de tarjetas perforadas [correct, feminine noun]; interpretadora de fichas perforadas [correct, feminine noun]; intérprete de fichas perforadas [masculine noun]; intérprete de tarjetas perforadas [masculine noun]