English (Computer Memories; Information Processing (Informatics))
return-to-zero recording [correct, standardized]; RZ [correct, standardized]; return-to-zero [correct]
DEF: Return-to-reference recording in which the reference condition is the absence of magnetization.
OBS: The recording is polarized when the zeros are represented by magnetization inone sense and the ones by magnetization in the opposite sense.
OBS: return-to-zero recording; RZ: term and abbreviation standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
enregistrement avec retour à zéro [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enregistrement RZ [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enregistrement avec retour à un niveau de référence dans lequel l'état de référence est l'absence d'aimantation.
OBS: L'enregistrement est polarisé lorsque les zéros et les un sont représentés par des aimantations de sens opposés.
OBS: enregistrement avec retour à zéro; enregistrement RZ : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
registro con retorno a cero [correct, masculine noun]; regreso a cero [correct, masculine noun]; retorno a cero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método para escribir información en una superficie magnética, en que la corriente circulando a través del enrollado de la cabeza de escritura retorna a cero después del pulso de escritura.