English (Accounting)
accounting standards [correct]; accounting principles [correct]; accounting rules [correct]
DEF: Accounting principles that have been given formal recognition by a standard-setting body.
OBS: Compare to "generally accepted accounting principles".
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité)
normes comptables [correct, feminine noun, plural]; règles comptables [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Règles adoptées par les organisations comptables professionnelles (au Canada, le Conseil des normes comptables de l'Institut Canadien des Comptables Agréés) ou d'autres organismes comme le Financial Accounting Standards Board (U.S.) et l'International Accounting Standards Committee (IASC), et portant sur la façon précise de comptabiliser les opérations et les faits susceptibles de faire l'objet de différents traitements comptables.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Contabilidad)
normas de contabilidad [correct, feminine noun, plural]; normas contables [correct, feminine noun, plural]