English (Accounting)
generally accepted accounting principle [correct]; GAAP [correct]; accounting standard [correct]
CONT: Generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) are a set of standards and rules that serve as a general guide for financial reporting. The term "generally accepted" means that these principles are validated by leading authorities in the field.
OBS: In Canada, accounting standards are set by the Accounting Standards Board (AcSB) and the Public Sector Accounting Board (PSAB) of the Chartered Professional Accountants of Canada.
OBS: generally accepted accounting principle; GAAP; accounting standard: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité)
principe comptable généralement reconnu [correct, masculine noun]; PCGR [correct, masculine noun]; règle comptable généralement admise [correct, feminine noun]; norme comptable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les principes comptables généralement reconnus (PCGR) forment un ensemble de normes et de règles qui servent de guide général à la communication de l'information financière. L'expression «généralement reconnus» signifie que ces principes sont validés par les principales autorités en la matière.
OBS: Au Canada, les normes comptables sont établies par le «Conseil des normes comptables (CNC)» et le «Conseil sur la comptabilité dans le secteur public (CCSP)» de l'ordre des Comptables professionnels agréés du Canada (CPA).
OBS: principe comptable généralement reconnu; PCGR; règle comptable généralement admise; norme comptable : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Contabilidad)
principios de contabilidad generalmente aceptados [correct, masculine noun, plural]; PCGA [correct, masculine noun, plural]; principios contables generalmente aceptados [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Conjunto de normas legales o recomendaciones de entidades privadas que regulan la presentación de los estados financieros y el cálculo de sus magnitudes. En España, además del Plan General de Contabilidad, están los Principios Contables de la AECA. A nivel mundial destacan el IASC (International Accounting Standards Committee), el norteamericano FASB (Financial Accounting Standards Board), y las directrices de la UE.
OBS: principios de contabilidad generalmente aceptados; PCGA: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.