English (Paleontology; Botany)
acute [correct]
OBS: ... distinctly and sharply pointed, but not drawn out ...
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
aigu [correct]
OBS: à sommet se rétrécissant insensiblement en pointe [...]
OBS: Qui se termine en pointe.