English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
acute [correct, adjective]
DEF: (of a disease or disease symptoms) beginning abruptly with marked intensity or sharpness, then subsiding after a relatively short period of time.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
aigu [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui survient brusquement et évolue vite, en parlant d'une maladie.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
agudo [correct, adjective]
OBS: Arremetida repentina, con un curso relativamente grave; lo contrario de persistente, crónico.
PHR: Acceso agudo de tos.