English (Security; Police)
letter box; letter drop
OBS: they are of two kinds; human (live) and "dead". Their function is to act as a repository in which agents may leave their reports or receive their instructions without having to contact their superiors in person.
French (Sécurité; Police)
boîte aux lettres [feminine noun]
CONT: un des endroits très divers où se fait l'échange de documents secrets ou de messages à envoyer. Le courrier de Mrs. Jordan fut surveillé, puis intercepté, et il fut constaté que cette dame servait de boîte aux lettres pour l'Abwehr.