English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
storage coefficient; storativity; coefficient of storage
DEF: Volume of water an aquifer releases from or takes into storage per unit surface area of the aquifer per unit change of head.
PHR: artesian storage coefficient.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
coefficient d'emmagasinement [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport du volume d'eau libéré ou emmagasiné par unité de surface d'un aquifère à la variation de charge hydraulique correspondante.
PHR: coefficient d'emmagasinement d'aquifère captif.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
coeficiente de almacenamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Volumen de agua liberado o añadido a un acuífero por unidad de superficie del acuífero y por unidad de variación de carga hidráulica.