English (Telecommunications; Telecommunications Transmission)
tamed frequency modulation [correct]; TFM [correct]
DEF: A form of frequency modulation in which the phase changes are smoothed considerably with respect to frequency shift keying without loss of information. In this way are avoided the phase discontinuities which cause out-of-band radiation.
French (Télécommunications; Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulation de fréquence asservie [correct, feminine noun]; MFA [correct, feminine noun]; modulation de fréquence écrêtée [feminine noun]; modulation de fréquence à caractéristique de phase composée [feminine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
modulación de frecuencia moderada [feminine noun]; MFM [feminine noun]
DEF: Método de modulación de frecuencia en el que los cambios de fase se igualan considerablemente con respecto a la modulación por desplazamiento de frecuencia sin pérdida de información [evitando], de este modo, [...] las discontinuidades de fase que provocan.