English (Law of Contracts (common law))
contract carrier [standardized]
DEF: A carrier not acting as a common carrier, but engaged in transporting persons or goods for remuneration under specific contracts or agreements.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
transporteur à forfait [standardized]
DEF: Entreprise qui ne constitue pas un transporteur général et qui s'occupe de transporter des personnes ou des marchandises, moyennant rémunération, en vertu de contrats ou d'accords particuliers.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.