English (Special Water Transport; Sea Operations (Military))
contract carrier [correct]
DEF: A carrier, whatever mode, that provides service according to contractual agreement. The contract specifies charges to be applied, the character of the service, and the time of performance.
OBS: boats, ships
French (Transports par bateaux spéciaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
navire nolisé [correct, masculine noun]; navire à contrat [masculine noun]