English (Military Law)
safeguard [correct]
DEF: A party detailed for the protection of some person or persons, or of a particular village, house or other property.
OBS: A single sentry posted from such a party is still part of the safeguard, and it is as much an offence to force him by breaking into the property under his special care as to force the whole party.
French (Droit militaire)
garde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détachement assigné à la protection d'une ou de plusieurs personnes, ou d'un village, d'une maison ou autre propriété.
OBS: Une seule sentinelle détachée de ce groupe fait encore partie de la garde et il est aussi grave de la forcer en pénétrant par effraction dans la propriété confinée à ses soins particuliers que de forcer la garde.