English (Medication)
demulcent [correct, noun]; emollient; emulgator
DEF: A substance (as tragacanth, acacia, or flaxseed) usually of a mucilaginous or oily character capable of soothing an inflamed or abraded mucous membrane or protecting it from irritation.
French (Médicaments)
émollient [correct, masculine noun]; adoucissant [correct, masculine noun]; agent adoucisseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Remède qui calme les irritations.
CONT: Les émollients peuvent être appliqués par voie externe (par cataplasmes, compresses, irrigations) ou par voie interne (par lavements, gargarismes, tisanes.)
Spanish (Medicamentos)
demulcente [correct, masculine noun]; demulciente [correct, masculine noun]; emoliente [masculine noun]; demulgente [masculine noun]
OBS: Se aplica a lo que sirve para mitigar la irritación, o ablandar o deshinchar las partes inflamadas.