English (Aircraft Systems; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
jettison valve [correct, officially approved]; dump valve [correct]; fuel dump valve
DEF: A large valve located at the bottom of a tank or container used in emergency situations to empty the tank quickly; for example, to jettison fuel from an airplane fuel tank.
OBS: jettison valve: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circuits des aéronefs; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
vide-vite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; robinet vide-vite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; clapet à décharge [masculine noun]; soupape de vide-vite [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant la vidange rapide en vol des réservoirs de carburant.
OBS: vide-vite : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Circuitos de las aeronaves; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
válvula de vaciado rápido [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: válvula de vaciado rápido : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).